Monday, January 02, 2012

APPLICATION FOR ADMISSION INTO CERTIFICATE, DIPLOMA, UNDERGRADUATE, POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA AND MASTERS DEGREE PROGRAMME FOR 2011/2012

National Open University of Nigeria
OFFICE OF THE REGISTRAR
APPLICATION FOR ADMISSION INTO CERTIFICATE, DIPLOMA, UNDERGRADUATE, POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA AND MASTERS DEGREE PROGRAMME FOR 2011/2012
Applications are hereby invited from suitably qualified candidates for admission into the National Open University of Nigeria (NOUN) for studies leading to various awards in the University’s Certificate, Diploma, Undergraduate, Postgraduate Diploma, and Masters Degree Programmes for 2011/2012 academic session.
1.       PROGRAMMES
A.      CENTRE FOR LIFE LONG LEARNING AND WORKPLACE TRAINING
          I.       Certificate Programmes
          i.        Proficiency Certificate Programmes                            Programme Code
                   a)       Call Centre Skills                                                 0004
                   b)      Mobile Phone Repair                                            0005
          ii.       University (Academic) Certificate Programmes
                   a)       Computer Literacy                                               1004
                   b)      Dental Office Practice                                           1017
         
          II       Diploma Programmes           
                   a)       Business Communication                                      1201
                   b)      Entrepreneurship                                                   1205
                   c)       Financial Management                                          1206
                   d)      Marketing                                                             1207
                   e)       Medical Office Practice                                        1208
B.      SCHOOL OF ARTS AND SOCIAL SCIENCES
          i.        University (Academic) Certificate Programmes          Programme Code
                   a)       Christian Theology                                                 2001
                   b)      Arabic & Islamic Studies                                        2002
                   c)       French                                                                   2003
                                         
         
ii.       Diploma Programmes
                   a)       Christian Theology                                                 2102
                   b)      Arabic & Islamic Studies                                        2103
                   c)       French                                                                  2104
          iii.      Undergraduate Degree Programmes
                   a)       Criminology and Security Studies                          2201
                   b)      Peace Studies and Conflict Resolution                    2202
                   c)       Mass Communication                                            2204
                   d)      English                                                                   2205
                   e)       French and International Relations                         2206
                   f)       Christian Theology                                                 2207
                   g)       Islamic Studies                                                      2208
                   h)      Political Science                                                     2211
         
          iv.      Postgraduate Diploma Programmes
                    a)       Criminology and Security Studies                          2301
                   b)      Mass Communication                                             2302
                   c)       Peace Studies and Conflict Resolution                    2303
                   d)      Christian Theology                                                  2305
         
          v.       Masters Degree Programmes
                   a)       M.Sc. Mass Communication                                  2401
                   b)      M.Sc. Peace Studies and Conflict Resolution          2402
         
C.      SCHOOL OF BUSINESS AND HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT
         
i.        Undergraduate programmes                                       Programme Code
                   a)       Cooperatives Management                                   3201
                   b)      Hospitality Management                                       3206
                   c)       Entrepreneurial & Business Management              3204
                   e)       Accounting (in collaboration with ICAN)              3205
          ii.       Postgraduate Diploma Programmes
                    a)       Financial Management                                         3309
                   b)      Public Administration                                             3311
                   c)       Business Administration                                         3313
          iii.      Masters Degree Programmes
                   a)       Master of Business Administration (MBA)            3413
                   b)      Master of Public Administration (MPA)                 3415
         

D.      SCHOOL OF EDUCATION                                                         
i.        Undergraduate Programmes                                       Programme Code
                   Science Education                                                                  
                   a)       Agricultural Science                                             4201
                   b)      Biology                                                                 4202
                   c)       Chemistry                                                            4203
                   d)      Integrated Science                                                4204
                   e)       Information Technology                                        4205
                   f)       Mathematics                                                         4206
                   g)       Physics                                                                4207
                   h)      Business Education                                               4212
                    Arts & Humanities Education
                   i)       Early Childhood Education                                  4208
                   j)       English                                                                4209
                   k)      French                                                                4210
                   L)      Primary Education                                               4211
                  
ii        Postgraduate Diploma Programmes
                   a)       Postgraduate Diploma in Education (PGDE)                4301

                  
iii.      Master of Education (M.Ed.) Programmes
                   a)       Educational Administration and Planning                         4401
                   b)      Science Education                                                          4402
                   c)       Educational Technology                                                 4403

E.      SCHOOL OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
          i.        Undergraduate Programmes                                       Programme Code
                   a)       Agricultural Extension & Management                          5201
                   b)      Communication Technology                                          5202
                   c)       Computer Science                                                        5203
                   d)      Data Management                                                         5204
                   e)       Environmental Studies & Resource Management           5205
                   f)       Nursing Science (for registered Nurses only)                  5207
                   g)       Mathematics                                                                 5208
                   h)      Mathematics/Computer Science                                     5209
                   i)       Community Health                                                         5211
                  
          ii.       Postgraduate Diploma Programmes
                   a)       Agricultural Extension & Management                          5301
                   b)      Digital Communication                                                  5302
                   c)       HIV/AIDS Education and Management                        5303
                   d)      Mobile Communications Technology         (Wireless)     5304
                   e)       Information Technology                                                5305
                  
          iii.      M.Sc. Programme
                   a)  Information Technology (with Internet Applications)           5401
         
                            
F.      SCHOOL OF LAW
          i.        Undergraduate Programme                                         Programme Code
                             LLB (Law) Degree Programme                                      6201
          ii.       Post Graduate Diploma Programme
                             Legislative Drafting                                                        6301 

2.       ADMISSION REQUIREMENTS
          I.       CERTIFICATE PROGRAMMES
          a)      Proficiency Certificate Programmes
                    i.        No previous experience or qualification is necessary.
Note: Candidates for Proficiency Certificate will NOT be qualified to proceed to a Certificate / Diploma programmes without possessing the requisite basic qualifications.
          b)      University (Academic) Certificate Programmes
                   i         Junior Secondary School Certificate.
                   ii        Evidence of Secondary School Attendance or SSCE, GCE O/L, NABTEB and TC II attempted.
        
          II       DIPLOMA PROGRAMMES
                    i.        At least two (2) credits at not more than two (2) in SSCE/GCE O’Level/NECO/NABTEB and TCII.
                    ii        Holders of National Open University of Nigeria’s Academic Certificate.
                    iii       Mature Candidates, that is, candidates aged 30 years and above , with relevant work experience of not less than                               10 years may be considered on their merit. 
          III.    UNDERGRADUATE PROGRAMMES
                    a)      100 LEVEL
                              i.        Five credits in the SSCE/GCE O’Level/NECO/NABTEB or equivalents at not more than two (2) sittings                                         obtained in subjects relevant to the proposed field(s) of study.
                              ii.       Teachers’ Grade II Certificate with a minimum of five merits or its combination with any of the certificates                                         listed under (i) to obtain equivalent of five credits at ‘O’ levels.
                              iii.      Candidates seeking admission into School of Law must have five (5) credits including English Language,                                         Literature in English and at least a Pass in Mathematics at not more than two (2) sittings in NECO/SSCE                                         or GCE O/L only.
                              iv.      The School of Arts and Social Sciences requires that one of the five credits or merits must be in English                                         Language, while at least two (2) should be in subjects relevant to the proposed field.
                              v.       For School of Business and Human Resource Management, the credit passes at Ordinary Level must                                              include English and Mathematics.
                              vi.      For School of Education, the credit passes must include Mathematics for Science Education applicants                                              and English Language for all humanities. Additionally, those in Science Education must have credit in                                               English Language.
  • For School of Science and Technology, the credit passes must include Mathematics and English Language.
  • The minimum entry requirement for B.Sc Environmental Studies and Resource Management is five (5) O’Level (SSCE/NECO/GCE or NABTEB) Credits at not more than two sittings including: English Language and Mathematics and any of Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Agricultural Science and Economics.
                    b)      200 LEVEL (For Direct Entry)

                    i         National Diploma from recognised institutions. 
                    ii        Nigerian Certificate in Education (NCE) in subject(s) relevant to the proposed programme of study with a                                    minimum of one          merit and two passes.
                    iii       International Baccalaureates, Interim Joint Matriculation Board (IJMB) with at least two ‘A’ level papers in                                   relevant subjects and pre-requisites number of ‘O’ level credit passes.
                   iv       Candidates for entry into School of Law must have a minimum of second class (lower) degree from any                                             recognized university with at least five credits including English language, literature in English and a pass in                                   Mathematics at not more than two sittings in NECO/SSCE or GCE ‘O’ level only.
                   v       Candidates for entry into Bachelor of Nursing Science(BNSc) must have the following qualifications:
    • A Registered Nurse Certificate.
    • Five (5) credit pass in not more than two sittings in SSCE/NECO/GCE or NABTEB in the following subjects: English Language, Mathematics, Chemistry, Biology and Physics.
                        vi      Candidates for entry into B.Sc Community Health in the School of Science & Technology may be admitted into                               200 level of the programme provided they have the following qualification:
    • Five (5) credit pass in not more than two sittings in SSCE/NECO/GCE or NABTEB in the following subjects: English Language, Mathematics, Chemistry, Biology, and either Physic, Geography and Economics.
    • A registered and licensed Community Health Extension Worker with a Diploma in Community Health Extension (Ordinary National Diploma) and with not less than two years post qualification experience.
                        vii.     Candidates for entry into School of Science & Technology may be admitted into 300 level of the programme                                    provided they have the following qualification:
    • Five (5) credit pass in not more than two sittings in SSCE/NECO/GCE or NABTEB in the following subjects: English Language, Mathematics, Chemistry, Biology, and either Physic, Geography and Economics
    • A registered and licensed Community Health Extension Worker with a Diploma in Community Health Officers Programme (Higher National Diploma) and with not less than two years post qualification experience.
                        viii.    Admission of candidates into 200 and 300 levels B.Sc Accounting in the School of Business and Human                                   Resource Management will not be applicable for this session.
              Other Requirements
    • Five credit passes at SSCE/GCE ‘O’ and ‘A’ level must be in subjects relevant to the proposed field(s) of study. 
    • A credit level pass in Mathematics is required for all sciences and technology, business education and science education programmes.  A pass in Mathematics may be considered for social sciences programmes.  Also a pass in English language may be considered for Physics and Mathematics programmes.
    • Candidates applying for B.A. English, B.A. (Ed) English and B.Sc. Mass Communication must have a credit in Literature in English.
    •  Prior knowledge and relevant work experience (including first degree/ HND/RN) may be considered for advanced placement and waiver.
    • Candidates awaiting results of any relevant examination may also apply; they should however note that processing of application will not be completed until entry requirements are met.

    IV.    ACCESS PROGRAMME
    Candidates who do not possess the requirement for entry into an undergraduate programme will be required to register into the Access Programme which syllabus has been designed to be equivalent to ordinary level certificate syllabus of the respective subjects. 
    The subjects available under the Access Programme are: Mathematics, English Language, Biology, Chemistry, Physics and Literature in English.
    Candidates must pass the Access courses registered for in the Access programme before proceeding to undertake any undergraduate programme.
     Admission Requirements
    1. The candidate must possess a minimum of three credits in SSCE/GCE/NECO/NABTEB one of which must be the main subject needed for the degree programme he/she intends to pursue later. for instance ,to be admitted to read B.sc Mathematics, he/she must have a credit in mathematics at O’ level.
    2. The subjects the candidates will study in the Access programme must be those he/she had studied and failed at O’level.
    3. The programme is for two semesters.
    V.      POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA PROGRAMMES
    a)       Candidates seeking admission must possess either Bachelor Degree Certificates or equivalent from institutions recognised by the Senate of NOUN; or be
    b)      Holders of HND with a minimum of Lower Credit from institutions recognised by the Senate of NOUN.
    c)       Candidates seeking admission into the School of Business and Human Resource Postgraduate Diploma Programmes, with professional qualifications such as ACA, ACIS, ACIB, ACII, ACIA, etc may also be considered on individual merit.
    d)      Candidates seeking admission into the School of Law must possess a minimum of L.L.B degree.

    VI.    MASTERS DEGREE PROGRAMMES
                       a)       A first degree from a University recognised by the Senate of
    NOUN in a related field of study.
    b)      A postgraduate diploma in a related field from a University recognised by Senate may also be admitted.
    c)       A good honours degree in Education (Arts, Languages, Sciences, Social Sciences, Vocational and Technical subjects) from any University recognised by the Senate of NOUN.
    e)       Holders of HND (with a minimum of Upper Credit) from institutions recognized by the Senate of NOUN, in a related field of study.
    f)       Members of relevant professional bodies may apply for the Master of Business ( MBA) programme.
    Note:  Candidates may be required to satisfy additional requirements by specific Schools

    3.       DURATION OF PROGRAMMES
    NOUN operates a flexible mode of study which allows a student to determine the pace, place, time and medium of study.  Students’ support facilities are available at all our Study Centres nationwide.
    4.       METHOD OF APPLICATION (E-APPLICATION)
    The entire process is electronic and online and operates 24-hours a day.  The method of application is as follows:
    1.       Walk into any of these participating banks:

    BANKS                                     ACCOUNT NUMBERS                                                  
    First City Monument Bank  -   0676806017
    Oceanic Bank                                     -   0005701770                                         Zenith Bank                           -    1012587332
    Skye Bank                              -     1790047324                     
                                       
                                       

    • Pay as follow for NOUN application forms:
    PLEASE NOTE THAT NOUN WOULD NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY PAYMENT MADE INTO ANY ACCOUNT OTHER THAN THE ABOVE DESIGNATED BANKS AND ACCOUNT NUMBERS.
    2.       Pay as follows for NOUN application forms:
      • Undergraduate Programmes N5,000.00 (Five thousand naira only)
      • Postgraduate (PGD and Masters) Programmes N7, 500.00 (seven thousand five hundred naira only).
    • Obtain a NOUN Teller specially designed for NOUN for the purpose of payment.
    •   Collect the Application pin CODE equivalent to the amount paid for your form        from the Bank.
    • Use your Application pin number to access your NOUN online application form.
    • Complete the application by providing the required information.
    •   After completion, the candidate can re-open the form as often as he/she likes, before submitting.
    • Having completed all the above steps, you may submit your form by clicking the submit button at the bottom of the displayed screen.
    • You can now print out your provisional admission letter.
    Applicants are advised to insist on paying the stipulated cost only and obtain official receipt at the point of payment.
    Please find below the addresses of NOUN Study Centres for your information:

    Abeokuta Study Centre
    Defunct SDP Secretariat,
    Okemosan, Abeokuta
    Ogun State.
    Tel:08035969238, 08033371691,
    08033353760
    Abuja Study Centre
    Annex/Planning Office
    No.3 Dar- Es-Salaam Street, Wuse II, Abuja, FCT.
    Tel: 08037036567
     08023124361
    Ado-Ekiti Study Centre
    Government Housing Estate,Are Afao Road, Ado-Ekiti
    Ekiti State.
    Tel: 08037145820,
    08057510828
    Akure Study Centre,
    Oba Afinbiowo Estate, Idanre Road, Former Party Secretariat, Akure,Ondo State.
    Tel:08037171262;08033320842;
     08033911236
    Asaba Study Centre
    Federal College of Education
    Technical, Asaba,
    Delta State
    Awa Ijebu Community Study Centre
    Kilometre 17, Ibadan – Ijebu Ode Road Off Sawmill,
    Awa Ijebu, Ogun State.
    Tel: 08030699935
    Awka Study Centre,
    Defunct Party Building,
    P.M.B. 2017, Abagana,
    Anambra State
    Tel: 080377056993
    08046126108, 08045104479
    Bauchi Study Centre,
    Former NRC Building
    Federal Low Cost Housing Estate, Bauchi, Bauchi State.
    08034047622, 08038053242,
    07093315663, 08025598082
    Benin Study Centre,
    Ikenwa Road (Old SDP Secretariat), Benin City, Edo State. Tel: 08033862232
    08055221367;08033501447; 08036014356,08036014356
    Calabar Study Centre
    Women Development Centre, Ekpo Archibong Street (Parliament Building), Calabar, Cross River State
    Tel: 08034000661, 08037083021
    Damaturu Study Centre,
    Former Amusement Park, Maiduguri Road, Damaturu, Yobe State. Tel: 08036148866, 08022032969, 08054912177
    07028175757
    Dutse Study Centre
    3rd Floor, Federal Government Secretariat, Kiyawa Road,
    Dutse, Jigawa State.
    Tel: 08063435153,
    08028722780
    Enugu Study Centre
    Nike-Lake Road, Enugu
    Enugu State.
    Tel: 08035063322, 08053130530
    Gombe Study Centre,
    Federal Low Cost, After All Saint College,
    P.M.B 136, Gombe State. Tel:08023835176, 07032122189, 08054337992
    Gusau Study Centre
     Federal College of Education, Technical, Gusau.            
     Zamfara State.
    Ibadan Study Centre
    Former Party Secretariat, Faith Clinic Road, Ijokodo Junction, Sango-Eleyele, PMB 5061, Ibadan, Oyo State.
    Tel: 08033358864,
    08033911236, 08034448621
    Ilorin Study Centre,
    Kulenle Housing Estate, Off Jebba Road, Ilorin, Kwara State. Tel: 08033925539,
    08033334161, 08033588161
    08035773770,  08033597996
    Jalingo Study Centre,
    Education Resource Centre,
    Taraba State Ministry of Education, Jalingo, Taraba State. Tel:  08088972413, 08039671300
    08038522810
    Jos Study Centre
    Former SDP Office along Lomay International Hotel Road, Sabon Barkin, Jos, Plateau State.
    Tel: 08065992216,
    08022852361, 08036050221
    Kaduna Study Centre
    Old NETC Kaduna Campus by Trade Fair Complex, Zaria Road, Kaduna, Kaduna State
    Tel:08033334161,08036196458
     062-316565
    Kano Study Centre
    Independence Road, Sauna, Kano State. Tel: 08068242153, 07065699577, 0805435561,
    07025794370
    Katsina Study Centre,
    Opposite Katsina State House of
    Assembly, Kaita Road, Katsina,
    Katsina State
    Tel:   08039254319
    08065279762, 08035941100
    Lafia Study Centre
    Former Ministry of Science &
    Technology, Off Makurdi Road, Lafia, Nassarawa State
    Tel:08026327378, 08056044331, 08032813477
    Lagos Study Centre
    Nigeria Education Research DC Development Council (NERDC) Building No.3-4 NERDC Council Road, Agidingbi, Ikeja, Lagos.
    Lagos State
    Tel:  08055272941, 08023210847
    08033029993, 08035839076
    08023600285, 08034081231
    Lokoja Study Centre
    Defunct NRC Secretariate Opposite Bishop Delisle College, Lokoja, Kogi State.
    Tel: 08057985579, 08035877285,   08068406722,        08065756063
    Maiduguri Study Centre
    Baga Road, Maiduguri
    Borno State
    Tel: 08023761070
    Makurdi Study Centre,
    Former NDE Office,
    Opposite Mechanic Village, Kanshio, Makurdi, Benue State.
    Tel:08038182206,
    08032063856
    Minna Study Centre
    NRC Party Office Off Bosso Road, Minna,Niger State
    Tel:  08035899214, 08059462297, 08029118060
    08036125998
    Ogori Community Centre
    NOUN Study Centre, Ogori Civic Centre Ogori.
    Kogi State.
    Tel: 08034138580
    Osogbo Study Centre,
    NRC Defunct Party Building Opposite Bestoil Petrol Station, Ilesha Road, Osogbo, Osun State. Tel: 08033678044,
    08033231111
    Otukpo Study Centre
    59/60 Upu Road,
    Otukpo, Benue State.
    Tel: 08035936950
     Owerri Study Centre
    Federal Polytechnic, 1036, Owerri/Aba Road, Nekede,Owerri,Imo State.
    Tel: 08068661466, 08034729225
    Port-Harcourt Study Centre
    Rivers State College of Education, St John’s Campus, Aba Road, PMB 5047,
    Port-Harcourt, Rivers State
    Tel: 08033392374, 0807083021, 08037047388, 08055339173
    Sokoto Study Centre
    Shehu Shagari College of Education, PMB 2129
    Birnin Kebbi Road
    Sokoto State Tel  0806555042
    08035149362
    Umudike Study Centre,
    National Root Crop Research Institute, PMB 7296, Umudike, Umuahia, Abia State
    Tel:  08028339222.
    Uyo Study Centre,
    3 Mbaba Afia Street Off Aka Road, Uyo, Akwa-Ibom State
    Tel:  08035864487, 08070830121

    Yenagoa Study Centre
    Former Beautification Committee Office, House of Assembly Quarters, Road, Opposite 2nd Gate
    Ekeki-Yenagoa, Bayelsa State
    Tel: 08035416315, 08036769473

    Yola Study Centre
    Army Barracks Road, Yola, Adamawa State
    Tel:  08035828761

    NOUN Special Study Centre for the Nigerian Air Force, Kaduna, 325 Training Ground,
    Nigerian Airforce Base, Kawo, Kaduna State.
    Tel:08033209870, 08058618553
    NOUN Special Study Centre for the Nigerian Prisons, Kirikiri,
    Maximum Security Prisons, P.M.B 1012, Kirikiri, Apapa, Lagos.
    Tel: 08088961399
    NOUN Special Study Centre for the Nigerian Army, Sobi, Army School of Education PMB 1410, Sobi Cantonment, Ilorin, Kwara State.
    Tel: 08023193051,
    08037038599, 08033597996
    NOUN Special Study Centre for the Nigerian Navy, Lagos.
    Training Blk B, NNS Quorra, Marina Beach, Apapa,
    Lagos Tel: 08033068874
    NOUN Special Study Centre for the Nigerian Security and Civil Defence Corps, Abuja,
    NSCDC Headquarters.
    Abuja, FCT.
    Tel. 08033068874
    NOUN Special Study Centre for the Nigerian Immigration Service, Abuja
    NIS Training Centre. Immigration, Headquarters. Wuse Abuja.
    Tel:08033068874,08077277753
  • Sgd
    Josephine O. Akinyemi (Mrs)
    Registrar

    0 comments:

    Post a Comment

    Get Free Updates Via Email & Activate It Your Email Now!!!